ALL THE INFORMATION ATTACHING TO THIS PAGE IS COURTESY OF THE LONDON METROPOLITAN ARCHIVES, (Corporation of London), 40 Northampton Road, London, EC1R 0HB
TOWER BRIDGE CHILDREN'S COURT REGISTER - DETAILS OF CHILDREN SENT AWAY TO INDUSTRIAL OR REFORMATORY SCHOOLS
LONDON METROPOLITAN ARCHIVES REFERENCE PS./J/T/1 - Period covered January, March, May, July, September and November 1910
Transcribed in date order - Day/Month/Year. Other information in register, why the children were sent to away to these institutions, if they were held on remand and on what dates.
Whilst I take great care transcribing the various archive documents, proof reading at least twice, errors will happen, I would therefore urge any visitor, to my website, who comes across a name of interest to check the original source themselves. I always include the source and reference numbers.
PAGE 2; 3 BACK TO Page 1
DATE; SURNAME; GIVEN NAME; AGE; ADJUDICATION - WHERE SENT; UNTIL THE AGE OF
1-Jul-1910 HUDD Florence 10 Sale Industrial School 16
1-Jul-1910 CLARK John 8 Mayford Industrial School 16
5-Jul-1910 UNWIN George 12 St Vincents Industrial School 16
John 8 St Vincents Juniors, Whitstable 16
8-Jul-1910 WILLEY Samuel 12 Highbury Industrial School 16
8-Jul-1910 WATKINS Walter Cyril 11 Highbury Industrial School 16
12-Jul-191 0PEARCE May 11 Elm House 16
12-Jul-1910 GOODALL Dorothy 8 Brixton Hill 16
Edith 5 Gordon House 16
Evelyn2 Gordon House 16
19-Jul-1910 RUTT William 10 Barnes Home Industrial School 16
Jessie 8 No adjudication shown
George 6 Barnes Home Industrial School 16
Annie 2 Princess Mary 16
19-Jul-1910 SULLIVAN Cornelius 10 St Nicholas Industrial School 16
Timothy 5 St Nicholas Industrial School 16
22-Jul-1910 GO--Y?? George 13 Drury Lane 16
22-Jul-1910 CROFT William 8 Barnes Home Industrial School 16
Arthur 6 Barnes Home Industrial School 16
Edward 3 No adjudication shown
22-Jul-1910 COBBY Clement Francis 11 Desford Industrial School 16
26-Jul-1910 HILL William 9 Clifton Industrial School 16
26-Jul-1910 STEER Sydney 10 Werrington ?? Industrial School 16
26-Jul-1910 NEWBURY Grace 12 King Edward Industrial School 16
29-Jul-1910 BURROWS Charles 15 St Johns Reform School 19
2-Sep-1910 GIRLING George 10 Upton House 16
6-Sep-1910 FALLON John 15 St Johns Reform School 19
6-Sep-1910 NICHOLLS John 9 Boys Home, Regents Park 16
William 7 Boys Home, Regents Park 16
13-Sep-1910 ?HAMID? Frederick 14 Reform Ship, Cornwall 19
13-Sep-1910 RANDLE William 8 St. Vincents Industrial School 16
16-Sep-1910 PHILLIPS Walter 9 Highbury Industrial School 16
20-Sep-1910 GODWIN Henry 12 Desford Industrial School 16
20-Sep-1910 THOMPSON Matthew Wm.4.1/2 St Vincents, Whitstable 16
23-Sep-1910 SCOTT William John 10 Highbury Industrial School 16
LONDON METROPOLITAN ARCHIVES REFERENCE PS./J/T/1 - Period covered January, March, May, July, September and November 1910
Transcribed in date order - Day/Month/Year. Other information in register, why the children were sent to away to these institutions, if they were held on remand and on what dates.
Whilst I take great care transcribing the various archive documents, proof reading at least twice, errors will happen, I would therefore urge any visitor, to my website, who comes across a name of interest to check the original source themselves. I always include the source and reference numbers.
PAGE 2; 3 BACK TO Page 1
DATE; SURNAME; GIVEN NAME; AGE; ADJUDICATION - WHERE SENT; UNTIL THE AGE OF
1-Jul-1910 HUDD Florence 10 Sale Industrial School 16
1-Jul-1910 CLARK John 8 Mayford Industrial School 16
5-Jul-1910 UNWIN George 12 St Vincents Industrial School 16
John 8 St Vincents Juniors, Whitstable 16
8-Jul-1910 WILLEY Samuel 12 Highbury Industrial School 16
8-Jul-1910 WATKINS Walter Cyril 11 Highbury Industrial School 16
12-Jul-191 0PEARCE May 11 Elm House 16
12-Jul-1910 GOODALL Dorothy 8 Brixton Hill 16
Edith 5 Gordon House 16
Evelyn2 Gordon House 16
19-Jul-1910 RUTT William 10 Barnes Home Industrial School 16
Jessie 8 No adjudication shown
George 6 Barnes Home Industrial School 16
Annie 2 Princess Mary 16
19-Jul-1910 SULLIVAN Cornelius 10 St Nicholas Industrial School 16
Timothy 5 St Nicholas Industrial School 16
22-Jul-1910 GO--Y?? George 13 Drury Lane 16
22-Jul-1910 CROFT William 8 Barnes Home Industrial School 16
Arthur 6 Barnes Home Industrial School 16
Edward 3 No adjudication shown
22-Jul-1910 COBBY Clement Francis 11 Desford Industrial School 16
26-Jul-1910 HILL William 9 Clifton Industrial School 16
26-Jul-1910 STEER Sydney 10 Werrington ?? Industrial School 16
26-Jul-1910 NEWBURY Grace 12 King Edward Industrial School 16
29-Jul-1910 BURROWS Charles 15 St Johns Reform School 19
2-Sep-1910 GIRLING George 10 Upton House 16
6-Sep-1910 FALLON John 15 St Johns Reform School 19
6-Sep-1910 NICHOLLS John 9 Boys Home, Regents Park 16
William 7 Boys Home, Regents Park 16
13-Sep-1910 ?HAMID? Frederick 14 Reform Ship, Cornwall 19
13-Sep-1910 RANDLE William 8 St. Vincents Industrial School 16
16-Sep-1910 PHILLIPS Walter 9 Highbury Industrial School 16
20-Sep-1910 GODWIN Henry 12 Desford Industrial School 16
20-Sep-1910 THOMPSON Matthew Wm.4.1/2 St Vincents, Whitstable 16
23-Sep-1910 SCOTT William John 10 Highbury Industrial School 16